fbpx

Privacy Policy

The Jungle Goddess (Gut Health UK) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What does this policy cover?

This privacy information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What data do we collect?

The Jungle Goddess may collect some or all the following data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Personal identification information
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Address
    • Date of Birth
    • Medical history
    • Health information
    • Payment Information
  • Survey results
  • Diet and lifestyle behaviours

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Jungle Goddess with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Subscribe to our newsletter or request notification of upcoming products and services.
  • Provide information relevant to contracted services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Jungle Goddess Gut Health UK may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Referrals

How will we use your data?

The Jungle Goddess collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account, including invoicing and billing.
  • Supply our products and services to you. Your personal details are required for us to enter a contract with you.
  • Communicate with you. This may include responding to emails, messages, or calls from you.
  • Supply you with information by email, phone and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt out at any time by clicking an unsubscribe link or contacting us).

When The Jungle Goddess processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

The Jungle Goddess securely stores your data within the European Union. This data is fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take several important measures, including the following:

  • an encryption system and/or other security measures with the purpose of avoiding tapping or revealing signals.
  • necessary safety and security routines for IT-equipment.
  • a control system based on user authorisation, which enables identification of user identity (through the usage of passwords or such) and prevents unauthorised use of or access to the processed Personal Data.
  • automatic backup routines, including storage of back-up copies, as well as
  • destruction or other means of eradication of all media that has contained Personal Data that no longer is used.

The Jungle Goddess will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We need to keep personal data about you for as long as there is a relationship. We also need to hold personal data for our records after a relationship is finished for no longer than 6 years.

Marketing

With your permission and where permitted by law, The Jungle Goddess would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you may opt-out at any time.

What are your data protection rights?

The Jungle Goddess would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Jungle Goddess for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Jungle Goddess correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Jungle Goddess to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Jungle Goddess erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Jungle Goddess restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Jungle Goddess’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Jungle Goddess transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us  via the communication channels shared below.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Jungle Goddess website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Jungle Goddess keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on http://thejunglegoddess.com/privacy/ . This privacy policy was last updated on 21 August 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Jungle Goddess’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Data Protection Officer: Nikkie Windsor

Email us at: support@thejunglegoddess.com

Call us: +44 7507 253130

Or write to us at: The Jungle Goddess, 2 Larkfield Close, Lancing, West Sussex, UK, BN15 8DP

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Jungle Goddess has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/